Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEWMEMCL

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach new member classes.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 32.4% 32.4% -1.44
Yes 347 67.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 31.4%
149
44.7%
17
32.4%
166
Yes 68.6%
325
55.3%
21
67.6%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
31.6%
155
50.0%
4
32.1%
164
Yes 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
68.4%
335
50.0%
4
67.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 37.5%
6
28.9%
118
48.3%
29
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
32.1%
160
Yes 62.5%
10
71.1%
290
51.7%
31
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
67.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 61.0%
25
30.0%
39
27.3%
47
31.1%
46
42.9%
3
32.1%
160
Yes 39.0%
16
70.0%
91
72.7%
125
68.9%
102
57.1%
4
67.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
58.1%
18
28.0%
125
31.1%
152
Yes 18.2%
2
41.9%
13
72.0%
322
68.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share