Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRAINTCH

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead teacher training events.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 387 75.4% 75.4% -.57
Yes 126 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.8%
364
60.5%
23
75.6%
387
Yes 23.2%
110
39.5%
15
24.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
76.1%
373
75.0%
6
75.3%
385
Yes 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
23.9%
117
25.0%
2
24.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
10
73.5%
300
86.7%
52
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
75.3%
375
Yes 37.5%
6
26.5%
108
13.3%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 68.3%
28
70.0%
91
73.3%
126
84.5%
125
71.4%
5
75.3%
375
Yes 31.7%
13
30.0%
39
26.7%
46
15.5%
23
28.6%
2
24.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
61.3%
19
76.3%
341
75.5%
369
Yes 18.2%
2
38.7%
12
23.7%
106
24.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share