Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRCOUN

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Provide spiritual counseling.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 83 16.2% 16.2% -2.27
Yes 430 83.8% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.6%
74
23.7%
9
16.2%
83
Yes 84.4%
400
76.3%
29
83.8%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
15.9%
78
0.0%
0
16.0%
82
Yes 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
84.1%
412
100.0%
8
84.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 12.5%
2
13.7%
56
30.0%
18
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
15.9%
79
Yes 87.5%
14
86.3%
352
70.0%
42
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
84.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 29.3%
12
13.8%
18
12.2%
21
16.9%
25
42.9%
3
15.9%
79
Yes 70.7%
29
86.2%
112
87.8%
151
83.1%
123
57.1%
4
84.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
14.8%
66
15.5%
76
Yes 63.6%
7
80.6%
25
85.2%
381
84.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share