Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADSUPPGR

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead a support group for adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 432 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Yes 81 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.6%
401
78.9%
30
84.2%
431
Yes 15.4%
73
21.1%
8
15.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
83.9%
411
75.0%
6
84.1%
430
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
79
25.0%
2
15.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
14
84.6%
345
81.7%
49
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
84.3%
420
Yes 12.5%
2
15.4%
63
18.3%
11
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 90.2%
37
90.8%
118
80.2%
138
81.8%
121
85.7%
6
84.3%
420
Yes 9.8%
4
9.2%
12
19.8%
34
18.2%
27
14.3%
1
15.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
90.3%
28
83.7%
374
84.3%
412
Yes 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
16.3%
73
15.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share