Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDCAMP

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Coordinate camping for children or youth.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 430 83.8% 83.8% -.44
Yes 83 16.2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.2%
399
81.6%
31
84.0%
430
Yes 15.8%
75
18.4%
7
16.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
60.0%
3
83.7%
410
87.5%
7
83.8%
428
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.3%
80
12.5%
1
16.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
10
83.1%
339
91.7%
55
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
83.7%
417
Yes 37.5%
6
16.9%
69
8.3%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 68.3%
28
83.1%
108
83.7%
144
88.5%
131
85.7%
6
83.7%
417
Yes 31.7%
13
16.9%
22
16.3%
28
11.5%
17
14.3%
1
16.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
83.9%
26
83.9%
375
83.8%
410
Yes 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
16.1%
72
16.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share