Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYGRPS

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Lead or organize prayer groups.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 362 70.6% 70.6% -.64
Yes 151 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.5%
334
73.7%
28
70.7%
362
Yes 29.5%
140
26.3%
10
29.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
71.6%
351
62.5%
5
70.5%
360
Yes 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
28.4%
139
37.5%
3
29.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
69.6%
284
78.3%
47
77.8%
7
60.0%
3
70.7%
352
Yes 31.3%
5
30.4%
124
21.7%
13
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
29.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 73.2%
30
70.8%
92
65.7%
113
75.0%
111
85.7%
6
70.7%
352
Yes 26.8%
11
29.2%
38
34.3%
59
25.0%
37
14.3%
1
29.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 54.5%
6
58.1%
18
72.3%
323
71.0%
347
Yes 45.5%
5
41.9%
13
27.7%
124
29.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share