Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COORCAMP

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Coordinate social service activities for children.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 484 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Yes 29 5.7% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.9%
445
100.0%
38
94.3%
483
Yes 6.1%
29
0.0%
0
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
94.5%
463
100.0%
8
94.5%
483
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
93.9%
383
96.7%
58
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
94.2%
469
Yes 0.0%
0
6.1%
25
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 97.6%
40
93.8%
122
94.2%
162
93.2%
138
100.0%
7
94.2%
469
Yes 2.4%
1
6.2%
8
5.8%
10
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
96.8%
30
93.7%
419
94.1%
460
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.3%
28
5.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share