Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COORSERV

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Coordinate social service projects for adults.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 419 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Yes 94 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.9%
388
81.6%
31
81.8%
419
Yes 18.1%
86
18.4%
7
18.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
82.0%
402
100.0%
8
81.8%
418
Yes 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
18.0%
88
0.0%
0
18.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
12
81.1%
331
86.7%
52
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
81.5%
406
Yes 25.0%
4
18.9%
77
13.3%
8
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
18.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 80.5%
33
83.1%
108
80.8%
139
80.4%
119
100.0%
7
81.5%
406
Yes 19.5%
8
16.9%
22
19.2%
33
19.6%
29
0.0%
0
18.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
90.3%
28
81.0%
362
81.6%
399
Yes 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
19.0%
85
18.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share