Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ORGOTHAD

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Organize and plan adult education events other than on Sunday mornings.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 250 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Yes 263 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.9%
232
47.4%
18
48.8%
250
Yes 51.1%
242
52.6%
20
51.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
48.2%
236
75.0%
6
48.9%
250
Yes 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
51.8%
254
25.0%
2
51.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
8
47.5%
194
58.3%
35
22.2%
2
100.0%
5
49.0%
244
Yes 50.0%
8
52.5%
214
41.7%
25
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
51.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 53.7%
22
49.2%
64
45.3%
78
52.0%
77
42.9%
3
49.0%
244
Yes 46.3%
19
50.8%
66
54.7%
94
48.0%
71
57.1%
4
51.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 54.5%
6
64.5%
20
47.2%
211
48.5%
237
Yes 45.5%
5
35.5%
11
52.8%
236
51.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share