Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPAEDUC

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Providing excellent Christian education for adults.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 10 1.9% 1.9% -2.54
Small emphasis 79 15.3% 17.2% -1.47
Some emphasis 189 36.6% 53.8% -.41
Strong emphasis 181 35% 88.8% .66
Very strong emphasis 58 11.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
Small emphasis 14.4%
69
23.7%
9
15.1%
78
Some emphasis 37.7%
180
23.7%
9
36.6%
189
Strong emphasis 34.5%
165
42.1%
16
35.1%
181
Very strong emphasis 11.5%
55
7.9%
3
11.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
12.5%
1
1.8%
9
Small emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.2%
75
25.0%
2
15.4%
79
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
36.9%
182
25.0%
2
36.8%
189
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
35.1%
173
25.0%
2
34.8%
179
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
11.2%
55
12.5%
1
11.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 25.0%
4
14.9%
61
14.8%
9
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
15.6%
78
Some emphasis 25.0%
4
35.9%
147
45.9%
28
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.3%
182
Strong emphasis 31.3%
5
35.4%
145
32.8%
20
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
35.1%
176
Very strong emphasis 18.8%
3
12.4%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 24.4%
10
14.6%
19
15.0%
26
14.0%
21
28.6%
2
15.6%
78
Some emphasis 41.5%
17
40.8%
53
38.2%
66
29.3%
44
28.6%
2
36.3%
182
Strong emphasis 22.0%
9
36.9%
48
32.4%
56
40.0%
60
42.9%
3
35.1%
176
Very strong emphasis 9.8%
4
5.4%
7
11.6%
20
16.0%
24
0.0%
0
11.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
15.6%
70
15.4%
76
Some emphasis 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
37.1%
167
36.8%
181
Strong emphasis 45.5%
5
45.2%
14
34.4%
155
35.4%
174
Very strong emphasis 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
10.7%
48
10.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share