Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARFAMED

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Teach parent education or family education.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 454 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Yes 59 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.8%
421
86.8%
33
88.7%
454
Yes 11.2%
53
13.2%
5
11.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
89.4%
438
75.0%
6
88.5%
452
Yes 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
10.6%
52
25.0%
2
11.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
88.5%
361
91.7%
55
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
88.4%
440
Yes 31.3%
5
11.5%
47
8.3%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 87.8%
36
91.5%
119
84.9%
146
89.2%
132
100.0%
7
88.4%
440
Yes 12.2%
5
8.5%
11
15.1%
26
10.8%
16
0.0%
0
11.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
93.5%
29
88.1%
394
88.5%
433
Yes 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
11.9%
53
11.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share