Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHERRSP

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Other.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 440 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Yes 73 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.1%
408
81.6%
31
85.7%
439
Yes 13.9%
66
18.4%
7
14.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
85.3%
418
100.0%
8
85.9%
439
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
72
0.0%
0
14.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
86.0%
351
86.7%
52
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
85.7%
427
Yes 31.3%
5
14.0%
57
13.3%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 95.1%
39
89.2%
116
82.0%
141
84.5%
125
85.7%
6
85.7%
427
Yes 4.9%
2
10.8%
14
18.0%
31
15.5%
23
14.3%
1
14.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
90.3%
28
85.5%
382
85.9%
420
Yes 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
14.5%
65
14.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share