Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SRVDIRXN

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Serve as director of Christian education.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 509 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 4 .8% 100% 11.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 100.0%
474
92.1%
35
99.4%
509
Yes 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
99.4%
487
100.0%
8
99.2%
507
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
99.3%
405
98.3%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
99.2%
494
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 97.6%
40
100.0%
130
98.8%
170
99.3%
147
100.0%
7
99.2%
494
Yes 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
99.1%
443
99.2%
485
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share