Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SRVSSUPR

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Serve as Sunday school superintendent.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 511 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Yes 2 .4% 100% 16.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.6%
472
100.0%
38
99.6%
510
Yes 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
99.8%
489
100.0%
8
99.6%
509
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
99.8%
407
98.3%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
99.6%
496
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 97.6%
40
99.2%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7
99.6%
496
Yes 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
96.8%
30
99.8%
446
99.6%
487
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share