Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COORADED

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Serve as coordinator of adult education.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 499 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 14 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.5%
462
94.7%
36
97.3%
498
Yes 2.5%
12
5.3%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
97.1%
476
100.0%
8
97.3%
497
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
96.8%
395
98.3%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
97.2%
484
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
41
96.9%
126
95.3%
164
98.6%
146
100.0%
7
97.2%
484
Yes 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.7%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
100.0%
31
97.1%
434
97.1%
475
Yes 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share