Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHAIRCOM

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Serve as chair of Christian education committee.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 512 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Yes 1 .2% 100% 22.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.8%
473
100.0%
38
99.8%
511
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
99.8%
489
100.0%
8
99.8%
510
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
99.8%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
99.8%
497
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
99.4%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
7
99.8%
497
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
99.8%
446
99.8%
488
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share