Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIRFAMIN

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Serve as director of family ministry.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 504 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Yes 9 1.8% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.3%
466
100.0%
38
98.4%
504
Yes 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
98.4%
482
100.0%
8
98.2%
502
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
97.8%
399
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
98.2%
489
Yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 97.6%
40
98.5%
128
97.1%
167
99.3%
147
100.0%
7
98.2%
489
Yes 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
10
93.5%
29
98.7%
441
98.2%
480
Yes 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
1.3%
6
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share