Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MINPSTR

Is the following a current Christian education responsibility of yours - Serve as minister or pastor.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4 .8% .8% -11.27
Yes 509 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.4%
2
5.3%
2
0.8%
4
Yes 99.6%
472
94.7%
36
99.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
99.2%
486
100.0%
8
99.2%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Yes 100.0%
16
99.3%
405
100.0%
60
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
99.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Yes 95.1%
39
100.0%
130
99.4%
171
99.3%
147
100.0%
7
99.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
Yes 81.8%
9
96.8%
30
99.8%
446
99.2%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share