Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CRTV16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Program is innovative and creative.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 79 16% 16% -1.72
Somewhat true 260 52.7% 68.8% -.23
Very true 154 31.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 16.3%
75
11.8%
4
16.0%
79
Somewhat true 52.3%
240
58.8%
20
52.7%
260
Very true 31.4%
144
29.4%
10
31.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
34

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
76
42.9%
3
16.1%
79
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
66.7%
2
52.5%
249
28.6%
2
52.6%
259
Very true 25.0%
2
33.3%
1
31.4%
149
28.6%
2
31.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
474
100.0%
7

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 28.6%
4
15.4%
61
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.9%
76
Somewhat true 50.0%
7
52.6%
209
54.5%
30
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
53.1%
254
Very true 21.4%
3
32.0%
127
27.3%
15
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
31.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
397
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 12.1%
4
19.2%
24
16.7%
28
13.1%
19
14.3%
1
15.9%
76
Somewhat true 60.6%
20
50.4%
63
53.0%
89
53.8%
78
57.1%
4
53.1%
254
Very true 27.3%
9
30.4%
38
30.4%
51
33.1%
48
28.6%
2
31.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

478


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
16.4%
71
15.8%
74
Somewhat true 66.7%
6
75.0%
21
51.9%
224
53.5%
251
Very true 33.3%
3
14.3%
4
31.7%
137
30.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
432

469

Bookmark and Share