Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHAL16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Program challenges participants to think.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 36 7.5% 7.5% -2.17
Somewhat true 266 55.3% 62.8% -.5
Very true 179 37.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 7.6%
34
6.1%
2
7.5%
36
Somewhat true 55.0%
246
57.6%
19
55.2%
265
Very true 37.4%
167
36.4%
12
37.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
33

480


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.4%
34
14.3%
1
7.5%
36
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
55.7%
257
42.9%
3
55.2%
265
Very true 71.4%
5
20.0%
1
36.9%
170
42.9%
3
37.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
461
100.0%
7

480


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 7.7%
1
8.2%
32
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
36
Somewhat true 53.8%
7
55.0%
215
60.4%
32
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
55.1%
258
Very true 38.5%
5
36.8%
144
34.0%
18
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
37.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
391
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

468


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 15.2%
5
4.9%
6
9.1%
15
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
36
Somewhat true 45.5%
15
66.4%
81
53.3%
88
50.4%
71
42.9%
3
55.1%
258
Very true 39.4%
13
28.7%
35
37.6%
62
42.6%
60
57.1%
4
37.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
122
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

468


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
10.3%
3
7.6%
32
7.8%
36
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
65.5%
19
54.5%
230
55.3%
254
Very true 25.0%
2
24.1%
7
37.9%
160
36.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
422

459

Bookmark and Share