Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMMITMT

Which of the following best describes your commitment to Jesus Christ?
  1) I am not committed to Christ.
  2) I am not sure if I am committed to Christ.
  3) I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life.
  4) My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time.
  5) I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am not committed to Christ. 2 .4% .4% -4.11
I am not sure if I am committed to Christ. 2 .4% .8% -2.79
I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life. 104 20.2% 21% -1.46
My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time. 236 45.9% 66.9% -.14
I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child. 170 33.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am not committed to Christ. 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I am not sure if I am committed to Christ. 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life. 21.3%
101
7.9%
3
20.3%
104
My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time. 45.5%
216
50.0%
19
45.8%
235
I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child. 32.4%
154
42.1%
16
33.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I am not committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I am not sure if I am committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life. 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
98
50.0%
4
20.2%
103
My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time. 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
46.3%
227
25.0%
2
46.0%
235
I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child. 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
32.9%
161
25.0%
2
33.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I am not committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I am not sure if I am committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life. 0.0%
0
21.6%
88
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.1%
100
My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time. 56.3%
9
43.0%
175
67.2%
41
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
45.8%
228
I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child. 43.8%
7
34.9%
142
13.1%
8
44.4%
4
100.0%
5
33.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I am not committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I am not sure if I am committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life. 17.1%
7
23.8%
31
22.5%
39
15.6%
23
0.0%
0
20.1%
100
My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time. 58.5%
24
47.7%
62
40.5%
70
46.9%
69
42.9%
3
45.8%
228
I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child. 24.4%
10
27.7%
36
36.4%
63
36.1%
53
57.1%
4
33.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I am not committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
I am not sure if I am committed to Christ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
I committed my life to Christ at a specific moment in my life. 54.5%
6
38.7%
12
17.4%
78
19.6%
96
My commitment to Christ developed gradually over a period of time. 18.2%
2
32.3%
10
47.9%
214
46.2%
226
I've been committed to Christ since I was a young child. 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
34.0%
152
33.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share