Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PLAN16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Program is well planned and administered.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 50 10.1% 10.1% -2.07
Somewhat true 219 44.2% 54.2% -.54
Very true 227 45.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 9.6%
44
13.9%
5
9.9%
49
Somewhat true 43.1%
198
58.3%
21
44.2%
219
Very true 47.3%
217
27.8%
10
45.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
36

495


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
9.9%
47
14.3%
1
10.1%
50
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
80.0%
4
43.6%
207
71.4%
5
44.2%
219
Very true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
46.5%
221
14.3%
1
45.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
475
100.0%
7

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 13.3%
2
11.0%
44
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
48
Somewhat true 66.7%
10
42.0%
168
59.3%
32
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
44.3%
213
Very true 20.0%
3
47.0%
188
37.0%
20
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
45.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
400
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 18.9%
7
8.7%
11
12.0%
20
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
48
Somewhat true 51.4%
19
48.8%
62
45.5%
76
37.8%
54
28.6%
2
44.3%
213
Very true 29.7%
11
42.5%
54
42.5%
71
55.2%
79
71.4%
5
45.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
167
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 11.1%
1
13.3%
4
9.7%
42
10.0%
47
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
56.7%
17
43.2%
187
44.1%
208
Very true 44.4%
4
30.0%
9
47.1%
204
46.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
433

472

Bookmark and Share