Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEED16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Program addresses participants' needs and interests.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 19 4.1% 4.1% -2.45
Somewhat true 249 53.8% 57.9% -.67
Very true 195 42.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.2%
18
2.9%
1
4.1%
19
Somewhat true 54.4%
233
47.1%
16
53.9%
249
Very true 41.4%
177
50.0%
17
42.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
34

462


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
3.8%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
55.0%
244
50.0%
3
53.9%
249
Very true 57.1%
4
80.0%
4
41.2%
183
50.0%
3
42.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
444
100.0%
6

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
4.3%
16
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
53.5%
201
57.1%
28
57.1%
4
40.0%
2
53.5%
242
Very true 46.7%
7
42.3%
159
38.8%
19
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
42.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
376
100.0%
49
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

452


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
4
2.5%
3
5.6%
9
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
Somewhat true 46.9%
15
60.2%
71
56.3%
90
46.3%
63
50.0%
3
53.5%
242
Very true 40.6%
13
37.3%
44
38.1%
61
51.5%
70
50.0%
3
42.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
118
100.0%
160
100.0%
136
100.0%
6

452


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.4%
18
4.3%
19
Somewhat true 66.7%
6
77.8%
21
52.0%
212
53.8%
239
Very true 33.3%
3
18.5%
5
43.6%
178
41.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
408

444

Bookmark and Share