Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GROW16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Program promotes growth in religious faith and conviction.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 10 2.1% 2.1% -2.87
Somewhat true 198 41.3% 43.4% -1.01
Very true 271 56.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 41.6%
186
37.5%
12
41.3%
198
Very true 56.2%
251
62.5%
20
56.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
32

479


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.5%
196
33.3%
2
41.5%
198
Very true 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
55.3%
255
66.7%
4
56.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
461
100.0%
6

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
40.8%
158
50.0%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
41.1%
191
Very true 57.1%
8
57.1%
221
46.2%
24
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
56.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
387
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.9%
1
1.7%
2
2.5%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Somewhat true 50.0%
17
44.2%
53
43.5%
70
33.6%
48
42.9%
3
41.1%
191
Very true 47.1%
16
54.2%
65
54.0%
87
64.3%
92
57.1%
4
56.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
120
100.0%
161
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

465


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
2.2%
10
Somewhat true 57.1%
4
46.4%
13
40.7%
172
41.3%
189
Very true 42.9%
3
53.6%
15
57.0%
241
56.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
423

458

Bookmark and Share