Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PART16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders enjoy participation.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 11 2.2% 2.2% -2.89
Somewhat true 194 39.6% 41.8% -1.04
Very true 285 58.2% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 2.2%
10
2.9%
1
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 38.9%
177
48.6%
17
39.6%
194
Very true 58.9%
268
48.6%
17
58.2%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
35

490


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.2%
190
75.0%
3
39.8%
194
Very true 87.5%
7
100.0%
3
57.5%
272
25.0%
1
58.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
473
100.0%
4

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Somewhat true 50.0%
8
38.1%
150
50.0%
27
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
39.1%
186
Very true 50.0%
8
59.4%
234
48.1%
26
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
58.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
394
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

476


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Somewhat true 38.9%
14
40.0%
50
38.8%
64
37.8%
54
57.1%
4
39.1%
186
Very true 58.3%
21
60.0%
75
57.6%
95
59.4%
85
42.9%
3
58.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
165
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

476


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
31.0%
9
40.1%
173
39.5%
185
Very true 62.5%
5
69.0%
20
57.5%
248
58.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
431

468

Bookmark and Share