Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROG16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Participants enjoy the program.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 8 1.7% 1.7% -2.98
Somewhat true 188 39.2% 40.9% -1.09
Very true 283 59.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.6%
7
2.9%
1
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 39.7%
176
31.4%
11
39.1%
187
Very true 58.7%
260
65.7%
23
59.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
35

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
14.3%
1
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
39.3%
180
71.4%
5
39.4%
188
Very true 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
59.6%
273
14.3%
1
58.9%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
458
100.0%
7

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
1.3%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 33.3%
5
37.8%
145
51.9%
28
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
38.7%
180
Very true 60.0%
9
60.9%
234
44.4%
24
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
59.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
384
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.7%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 37.1%
13
38.0%
46
40.4%
65
37.6%
53
42.9%
3
38.7%
180
Very true 57.1%
20
60.3%
73
57.8%
93
61.7%
87
57.1%
4
59.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
161
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

465


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
7
1.8%
8
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
37.9%
11
37.9%
159
38.6%
176
Very true 25.0%
2
58.6%
17
60.4%
253
59.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
419

456

Bookmark and Share