Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENTH16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders show enthusiasm for Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 28 5.8% 5.8% -2.47
Somewhat true 190 39.1% 44.9% -.82
Very true 268 55.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 5.8%
26
5.7%
2
5.8%
28
Somewhat true 38.9%
175
40.0%
14
39.0%
189
Very true 55.3%
249
54.3%
19
55.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
35

485


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
25
28.6%
2
5.8%
28
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
39.5%
184
42.9%
3
39.2%
190
Very true 71.4%
5
60.0%
3
55.2%
257
28.6%
2
55.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
466
100.0%
7

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
6.1%
24
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
28
Somewhat true 33.3%
5
38.6%
151
42.6%
23
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
38.4%
181
Very true 60.0%
9
55.2%
216
51.9%
28
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
55.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
391
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.7%
2
7.3%
9
6.7%
11
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
28
Somewhat true 40.0%
14
33.9%
42
39.3%
64
40.8%
58
42.9%
3
38.4%
181
Very true 54.3%
19
58.9%
73
54.0%
88
54.9%
78
57.1%
4
55.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
163
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
10.3%
3
5.4%
23
5.8%
27
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
55.2%
16
37.3%
159
38.1%
176
Very true 71.4%
5
34.5%
10
57.3%
244
56.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
426

462

Bookmark and Share