Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPT16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders have high expectations for learning.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 61 13.2% 13.2% -1.85
Somewhat true 237 51.2% 64.4% -.34
Very true 165 35.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 12.2%
52
22.2%
8
13.0%
60
Somewhat true 52.3%
223
38.9%
14
51.3%
237
Very true 35.4%
151
38.9%
14
35.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
36

462


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
12.9%
57
28.6%
2
13.2%
61
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
51.7%
229
57.1%
4
51.3%
237
Very true 50.0%
4
50.0%
2
35.4%
157
14.3%
1
35.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
443
100.0%
7

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
4
12.9%
48
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
59
Somewhat true 56.3%
9
51.6%
192
48.0%
24
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
51.0%
229
Very true 18.8%
3
35.5%
132
38.0%
19
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
35.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
372
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 21.2%
7
13.8%
16
11.2%
18
12.9%
17
14.3%
1
13.1%
59
Somewhat true 45.5%
15
48.3%
56
57.8%
93
49.2%
65
0.0%
0
51.0%
229
Very true 33.3%
11
37.9%
44
31.1%
50
37.9%
50
85.7%
6
35.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
116
100.0%
161
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
13.2%
54
13.2%
58
Somewhat true 55.6%
5
65.2%
15
50.0%
204
50.9%
224
Very true 44.4%
4
17.4%
4
36.8%
150
35.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
408

440

Bookmark and Share