Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISC16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders know how to minimize discipline problems.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 40 8.5% 8.5% -2.12
Somewhat true 241 51.1% 59.5% -.51
Very true 191 40.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 8.2%
36
13.3%
4
8.5%
40
Somewhat true 51.5%
227
46.7%
14
51.2%
241
Very true 40.4%
178
40.0%
12
40.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
30

471


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
38
28.6%
2
8.5%
40
Somewhat true 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
51.3%
232
57.1%
4
51.2%
241
Very true 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
40.3%
182
14.3%
1
40.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
452
100.0%
7

471


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 27.3%
3
8.1%
31
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
39
Somewhat true 45.5%
5
52.2%
201
48.1%
25
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
51.3%
235
Very true 27.3%
3
39.7%
153
42.3%
22
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
40.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
385
100.0%
52
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 13.3%
4
10.7%
13
6.9%
11
6.4%
9
28.6%
2
8.5%
39
Somewhat true 43.3%
13
47.1%
57
54.4%
87
54.3%
76
28.6%
2
51.3%
235
Very true 43.3%
13
42.1%
51
38.8%
62
39.3%
55
42.9%
3
40.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

458


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.9%
37
8.6%
39
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
51.7%
15
50.7%
210
50.8%
229
Very true 50.0%
4
41.4%
12
40.3%
167
40.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
414

451

Bookmark and Share