Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONF16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders deal well with conflict.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 52 11.7% 11.7% -1.92
Somewhat true 229 51.6% 63.3% -.38
Very true 163 36.7% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 10.9%
45
24.1%
7
11.7%
52
Somewhat true 51.7%
214
48.3%
14
51.5%
228
Very true 37.4%
155
27.6%
8
36.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
29

443


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
48
33.3%
2
11.7%
52
Somewhat true 33.3%
2
25.0%
1
52.0%
222
66.7%
4
51.7%
229
Very true 33.3%
2
75.0%
3
36.8%
157
0.0%
0
36.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
427
100.0%
6

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
3
11.4%
41
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
52
Somewhat true 66.7%
8
52.9%
190
38.8%
19
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
51.7%
223
Very true 8.3%
1
35.7%
128
44.9%
22
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
36.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
359
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
5
13.4%
15
10.5%
16
10.1%
13
42.9%
3
12.1%
52
Somewhat true 43.3%
13
56.3%
63
51.0%
78
52.7%
68
14.3%
1
51.7%
223
Very true 40.0%
12
30.4%
34
38.6%
59
37.2%
48
42.9%
3
36.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
112
100.0%
153
100.0%
129
100.0%
7

431


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
3.7%
1
12.9%
50
12.3%
52
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
48.1%
13
52.4%
204
51.9%
220
Very true 50.0%
4
48.1%
13
34.7%
135
35.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
389

424

Bookmark and Share