Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


QUES16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders encourage participants to raise questions about religious doctrine and theological ideas.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 55 12.5% 12.5% -1.88
Somewhat true 227 51.7% 64.2% -.35
Very true 157 35.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 13.0%
53
6.5%
2
12.6%
55
Somewhat true 51.6%
210
51.6%
16
51.6%
226
Very true 35.4%
144
41.9%
13
35.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
31

438


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.4%
52
33.3%
2
12.6%
55
Somewhat true 66.7%
4
60.0%
3
51.8%
218
33.3%
2
51.8%
227
Very true 33.3%
2
20.0%
1
35.9%
151
33.3%
2
35.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
421
100.0%
6

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
2
12.8%
45
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
53
Somewhat true 57.1%
8
53.7%
189
43.8%
21
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
52.2%
223
Very true 28.6%
4
33.5%
118
43.8%
21
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
35.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
352
100.0%
48
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 17.6%
6
12.5%
14
11.8%
18
11.4%
14
16.7%
1
12.4%
53
Somewhat true 44.1%
15
58.9%
66
54.6%
83
45.5%
56
50.0%
3
52.2%
223
Very true 38.2%
13
28.6%
32
33.6%
51
43.1%
53
33.3%
2
35.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
152
100.0%
123
100.0%
6

427


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
12.2%
47
12.4%
52
Somewhat true 66.7%
6
52.0%
13
52.1%
200
52.4%
219
Very true 33.3%
3
28.0%
7
35.7%
137
35.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
384

418

Bookmark and Share