Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVLOVNG

Do you believe the following statement about God - God is loving.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3 .6% .6% -13.08
Yes 513 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 99.4%
474
100.0%
38
99.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
99.4%
490
100.0%
8
99.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 100.0%
16
99.3%
406
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
99.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
98.8%
170
99.3%
149
100.0%
7
99.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
99.3%
446
99.4%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share