Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WARM16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Classes and events feel warm and inviting.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 15 3.2% 3.2% -2.92
Somewhat true 156 32.9% 36.1% -1.11
Very true 303 63.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.2%
14
2.9%
1
3.2%
15
Somewhat true 32.7%
144
35.3%
12
32.9%
156
Very true 64.1%
282
61.8%
21
63.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
34

474


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
14.3%
1
3.2%
15
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
25.0%
1
32.2%
146
42.9%
3
33.1%
156
Very true 25.0%
2
75.0%
3
64.7%
293
42.9%
3
63.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
453
100.0%
7

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
3.4%
13
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
32.5%
123
38.2%
21
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.2%
153
Very true 46.7%
7
64.1%
243
60.0%
33
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
63.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
379
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.6%
2
0.8%
1
4.4%
7
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
Somewhat true 38.9%
14
30.8%
37
35.6%
57
31.2%
43
28.6%
2
33.2%
153
Very true 55.6%
20
68.3%
82
60.0%
96
65.2%
90
71.4%
5
63.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.4%
14
3.3%
15
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
30.0%
9
33.1%
137
33.2%
150
Very true 50.0%
4
66.7%
20
63.5%
263
63.5%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
414

452

Bookmark and Share