Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CARE16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders are caring and loving.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 4 .8% .8% -4.35
Somewhat true 88 17.7% 18.5% -1.94
Very true 404 81.5% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 17.9%
82
13.9%
5
17.6%
87
Very true 81.5%
374
83.3%
30
81.6%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
36

495


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.7%
84
14.3%
1
17.8%
88
Very true 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
81.4%
386
85.7%
6
81.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
474
100.0%
7

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 20.0%
3
17.7%
71
22.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
86
Very true 80.0%
12
81.3%
326
77.8%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
81.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
401
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 24.3%
9
18.0%
23
16.9%
28
18.1%
26
0.0%
0
17.8%
86
Very true 73.0%
27
82.0%
105
82.5%
137
80.6%
116
100.0%
7
81.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
128
100.0%
166
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

482


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
16.1%
5
18.0%
78
17.8%
84
Very true 87.5%
7
83.9%
26
81.1%
352
81.4%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
434

473

Bookmark and Share