Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMMT16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? The pastor(s) show(s) a deep commitment to Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 7 1.4% 1.4% -3.42
Somewhat true 139 28.3% 29.7% -1.4
Very true 345 70.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 28.6%
130
22.9%
8
28.2%
138
Very true 69.9%
318
77.1%
27
70.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
35

490


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
14.3%
1
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
28.7%
135
0.0%
0
28.4%
139
Very true 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
70.0%
329
85.7%
6
70.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
470
100.0%
7

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
25.9%
102
48.2%
27
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
28.5%
136
Very true 68.8%
11
72.6%
286
50.0%
28
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
70.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
394
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 37.8%
14
33.6%
43
26.5%
44
23.6%
33
28.6%
2
28.5%
136
Very true 62.2%
23
64.8%
83
72.3%
120
74.3%
104
71.4%
5
70.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
128
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

478


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 11.1%
1
26.7%
8
29.1%
125
28.6%
134
Very true 88.9%
8
70.0%
21
69.5%
299
69.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
430

469

Bookmark and Share