Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVL16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? The pastor(s) is/are involved in doing Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 73 15.2% 15.2% -1.83
Somewhat true 179 37.4% 52.6% -.44
Very true 227 47.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 15.3%
68
14.3%
5
15.3%
73
Somewhat true 37.9%
168
28.6%
10
37.2%
178
Very true 46.7%
207
57.1%
20
47.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
35

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.3%
70
28.6%
2
15.3%
73
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
37.8%
173
28.6%
2
37.5%
179
Very true 71.4%
5
40.0%
2
46.9%
215
42.9%
3
47.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
458
100.0%
7

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 18.8%
3
14.0%
54
21.6%
11
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
15.1%
70
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
37.7%
145
39.2%
20
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
37.3%
173
Very true 50.0%
8
48.3%
186
39.2%
20
85.7%
6
20.0%
1
47.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
385
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 22.2%
8
15.9%
20
14.5%
23
13.1%
18
16.7%
1
15.1%
70
Somewhat true 30.6%
11
46.0%
58
34.6%
55
35.0%
48
16.7%
1
37.3%
173
Very true 47.2%
17
38.1%
48
50.9%
81
51.8%
71
66.7%
4
47.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
159
100.0%
137
100.0%
6

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 11.1%
1
19.4%
6
15.2%
63
15.4%
70
Somewhat true 22.2%
2
38.7%
12
37.3%
155
37.1%
169
Very true 66.7%
6
41.9%
13
47.5%
197
47.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
415

455

Bookmark and Share