Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOW16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? The pastor(s) is/are knowledgeable about the theory and practice of Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 21 4.3% 4.3% -2.66
Somewhat true 187 37.9% 42.1% -.93
Very true 286 57.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.6%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
Somewhat true 37.9%
173
36.1%
13
37.7%
186
Very true 57.5%
263
63.9%
23
58.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
36

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
14.3%
1
4.3%
21
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
38.9%
184
14.3%
1
37.9%
187
Very true 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
56.9%
269
71.4%
5
57.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
473
100.0%
7

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
4.0%
16
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.4%
21
Somewhat true 37.5%
6
37.1%
147
46.4%
26
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
37.7%
181
Very true 62.5%
10
58.8%
233
46.4%
26
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
57.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
396
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.7%
1
6.2%
8
2.4%
4
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
Somewhat true 40.5%
15
41.1%
53
36.1%
60
35.5%
50
42.9%
3
37.7%
181
Very true 56.8%
21
52.7%
68
61.4%
102
58.9%
83
57.1%
4
57.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
129
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

480


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.2%
18
4.2%
20
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
40.0%
12
37.7%
163
38.0%
179
Very true 55.6%
5
53.3%
16
58.1%
251
57.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
432

471

Bookmark and Share