Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENGY16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? The pastor(s) is/are enthusiastic about Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 10 2% 2% -3.65
Somewhat true 104 21.1% 23.2% -1.56
Very true 378 76.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 2.0%
9
2.8%
1
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 21.7%
99
13.9%
5
21.1%
104
Very true 76.3%
348
83.3%
30
76.8%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
36

492


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
14.3%
1
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.6%
102
0.0%
0
21.2%
104
Very true 71.4%
5
100.0%
4
76.5%
361
85.7%
6
76.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
472
100.0%
7

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
20.1%
79
28.6%
16
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
21.1%
101
Very true 75.0%
12
77.9%
307
67.9%
38
87.5%
7
80.0%
4
76.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
394
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 24.3%
9
21.7%
28
20.9%
34
20.3%
29
14.3%
1
21.1%
101
Very true 75.7%
28
76.0%
98
77.9%
127
76.2%
109
85.7%
6
76.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
129
100.0%
163
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

479


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.1%
9
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 11.1%
1
19.4%
6
21.2%
91
20.9%
98
Very true 88.9%
8
77.4%
24
76.7%
330
77.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
430

470

Bookmark and Share