Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUN16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Your church council (or governing board) is interested in Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 29 5.9% 5.9% -2.36
Somewhat true 230 46.7% 52.5% -.69
Very true 234 47.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 5.7%
26
8.3%
3
5.9%
29
Somewhat true 46.0%
210
55.6%
20
46.7%
230
Very true 48.4%
221
36.1%
13
47.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
36

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
47.2%
223
57.1%
4
46.6%
229
Very true 62.5%
5
75.0%
3
47.0%
222
42.9%
3
47.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
472
100.0%
7

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.3%
1
5.8%
23
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
28
Somewhat true 75.0%
12
45.7%
180
50.9%
28
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
47.1%
225
Very true 18.8%
3
48.5%
191
41.8%
23
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
47.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
394
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 10.8%
4
5.6%
7
7.8%
13
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
28
Somewhat true 40.5%
15
50.8%
64
46.7%
78
46.8%
66
28.6%
2
47.1%
225
Very true 48.6%
18
43.7%
55
45.5%
76
50.4%
71
71.4%
5
47.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
167
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

478


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.0%
26
5.9%
28
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
43.3%
13
47.7%
206
47.3%
223
Very true 55.6%
5
50.0%
15
46.3%
200
46.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
432

471

Bookmark and Share