Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRID16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Adults in your congregation place high priority on Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 57 11.9% 11.9% -1.99
Somewhat true 196 40.7% 52.6% -.52
Very true 228 47.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 11.4%
51
17.1%
6
11.9%
57
Somewhat true 40.6%
181
42.9%
15
40.7%
196
Very true 48.0%
214
40.0%
14
47.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
35

481


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
51
28.6%
2
11.7%
56
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
41.7%
192
14.3%
1
40.9%
196
Very true 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
47.2%
217
57.1%
4
47.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
460
100.0%
7

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 21.4%
3
11.6%
45
11.3%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
55
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
41.6%
161
37.7%
20
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
40.9%
191
Very true 35.7%
5
46.8%
181
50.9%
27
50.0%
4
80.0%
4
47.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
387
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

467


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 13.5%
5
12.8%
16
12.8%
21
9.6%
13
0.0%
0
11.8%
55
Somewhat true 43.2%
16
43.2%
54
42.7%
70
34.8%
47
66.7%
4
40.9%
191
Very true 43.2%
16
44.0%
55
44.5%
73
55.6%
75
33.3%
2
47.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
164
100.0%
135
100.0%
6

467


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
17.2%
5
11.6%
49
11.8%
54
Somewhat true 66.7%
6
41.4%
12
40.9%
172
41.4%
190
Very true 33.3%
3
41.4%
12
47.5%
200
46.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
421

459

Bookmark and Share