Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FORM16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders know how religious faith forms and develops.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 75 15.9% 15.9% -1.76
Somewhat true 319 67.6% 83.5% -.01
Very true 78 16.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 15.2%
67
26.7%
8
15.9%
75
Somewhat true 68.3%
302
56.7%
17
67.6%
319
Very true 16.5%
73
16.7%
5
16.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
30

472


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
73
16.7%
1
15.9%
75
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
68.9%
313
33.3%
2
67.7%
319
Very true 37.5%
3
100.0%
3
15.0%
68
50.0%
3
16.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
454
100.0%
6

471


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 8.3%
1
16.5%
63
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.2%
74
Somewhat true 83.3%
10
67.3%
257
69.2%
36
71.4%
5
40.0%
2
67.7%
310
Very true 8.3%
1
16.2%
62
13.5%
7
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
16.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
382
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 15.6%
5
20.0%
24
16.1%
26
13.0%
18
14.3%
1
16.2%
74
Somewhat true 50.0%
16
66.7%
80
68.3%
110
72.5%
100
57.1%
4
67.7%
310
Very true 34.4%
11
13.3%
16
15.5%
25
14.5%
20
28.6%
2
16.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
120
100.0%
161
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

458


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
17.0%
70
16.5%
74
Somewhat true 33.3%
3
50.0%
14
70.1%
289
68.2%
306
Very true 66.7%
6
35.7%
10
12.9%
53
15.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
412

449

Bookmark and Share