Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTRY16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders know about educational theory and practice.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 116 24.3% 24.3% -1.47
Somewhat true 294 61.6% 86% .17
Very true 67 14% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 24.2%
107
27.3%
9
24.4%
116
Somewhat true 63.0%
279
42.4%
14
61.6%
293
Very true 12.9%
57
30.3%
10
14.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
33

476


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.6%
112
14.3%
1
24.4%
116
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
62.3%
284
71.4%
5
61.6%
293
Very true 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
13.2%
60
14.3%
1
14.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
456
100.0%
7

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 28.6%
4
25.6%
99
21.2%
11
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.8%
115
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
62.8%
243
67.3%
35
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
62.1%
288
Very true 28.6%
4
11.6%
45
11.5%
6
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
13.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
387
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 26.5%
9
28.2%
35
25.2%
41
21.2%
29
16.7%
1
24.8%
115
Somewhat true 52.9%
18
62.9%
78
60.1%
98
66.4%
91
50.0%
3
62.1%
288
Very true 20.6%
7
8.9%
11
14.7%
24
12.4%
17
33.3%
2
13.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
124
100.0%
163
100.0%
137
100.0%
6

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
34.5%
10
24.3%
102
25.0%
114
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
51.7%
15
63.0%
264
62.3%
284
Very true 12.5%
1
13.8%
4
12.6%
53
12.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
419

456

Bookmark and Share