Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVAWARE

Do you believe the following statement about God - God is aware of everything I think and do.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 86 16.7% 16.7% -2.23
Yes 430 83.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.1%
77
21.1%
8
16.5%
85
Yes 83.9%
400
78.9%
30
83.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
16.6%
82
12.5%
1
16.6%
85
Yes 85.7%
6
80.0%
4
83.4%
411
87.5%
7
83.4%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 18.8%
3
14.7%
60
27.9%
17
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
16.8%
84
Yes 81.3%
13
85.3%
349
72.1%
44
77.8%
7
60.0%
3
83.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 17.1%
7
11.5%
15
18.0%
31
19.3%
29
28.6%
2
16.8%
84
Yes 82.9%
34
88.5%
115
82.0%
141
80.7%
121
71.4%
5
83.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
17.8%
80
16.9%
83
Yes 90.9%
10
93.5%
29
82.2%
369
83.1%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share