Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOM

Denomination
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  3) Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
  4) Southern Baptist Convention
  5) United Church of Christ
  6) United Methodist Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disciples of Christ 95 18.4% 18.4% -1.36
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 101 19.5% 37.9% -.79
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 91 17.6% 55.5% -.21
Southern Baptist Convention 63 12.2% 67.7% .37
United Church of Christ 85 16.4% 84.1% .94
United Methodist Church 82 15.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 17.8%
85
26.3%
10
18.4%
95
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 19.5%
93
18.4%
7
19.4%
100
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 18.0%
86
13.2%
5
17.6%
91
Southern Baptist Convention 13.2%
63
0.0%
0
12.2%
63
United Church of Christ 16.1%
77
21.1%
8
16.5%
85
United Methodist Church 15.5%
74
21.1%
8
15.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
18.3%
90
12.5%
1
18.5%
95
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.3%
100
0.0%
0
19.6%
101
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
17.6%
87
12.5%
1
17.5%
90
Southern Baptist Convention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
61
12.5%
1
12.1%
62
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
83
12.5%
1
16.3%
84
United Methodist Church 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
14.6%
72
50.0%
4
16.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 31.3%
5
16.8%
69
29.5%
18
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
94
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 31.3%
5
20.5%
84
8.2%
5
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
19.6%
98
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 12.5%
2
17.8%
73
19.7%
12
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
17.8%
89
Southern Baptist Convention 0.0%
0
14.4%
59
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
United Church of Christ 6.3%
1
14.1%
58
27.9%
17
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
16.4%
82
United Methodist Church 18.8%
3
16.3%
67
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 17.1%
7
20.0%
26
17.9%
31
18.7%
28
28.6%
2
18.8%
94
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 19.5%
8
22.3%
29
17.9%
31
19.3%
29
14.3%
1
19.6%
98
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 14.6%
6
16.2%
21
19.7%
34
17.3%
26
28.6%
2
17.8%
89
Southern Baptist Convention 9.8%
4
12.3%
16
12.1%
21
12.7%
19
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
United Church of Christ 31.7%
13
15.4%
20
16.2%
28
13.3%
20
14.3%
1
16.4%
82
United Methodist Church 7.3%
3
13.8%
18
16.2%
28
18.7%
28
14.3%
1
15.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
32.3%
10
17.8%
80
18.3%
90
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
21.1%
95
19.9%
98
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
18.7%
84
17.9%
88
Southern Baptist Convention 45.5%
5
35.5%
11
8.9%
40
11.4%
56
United Church of Christ 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
17.6%
79
16.7%
82
United Methodist Church 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
16.0%
72
15.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share