Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STYL16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders know about different learning styles.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 91 19.6% 19.6% -1.6
Somewhat true 286 61.5% 81.1% .01
Very true 88 18.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 18.9%
82
29.0%
9
19.6%
91
Somewhat true 62.6%
271
45.2%
14
61.4%
285
Very true 18.5%
80
25.8%
8
19.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
31

464


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
85
16.7%
1
19.4%
90
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
62.5%
278
83.3%
5
61.8%
286
Very true 37.5%
3
50.0%
2
18.4%
82
0.0%
0
18.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
445
100.0%
6

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 15.4%
2
19.8%
74
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
90
Somewhat true 38.5%
5
63.9%
239
50.9%
27
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
61.3%
277
Very true 46.2%
6
16.3%
61
22.6%
12
57.1%
4
40.0%
2
18.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
374
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

452


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 29.4%
10
22.2%
26
20.3%
32
14.7%
20
28.6%
2
19.9%
90
Somewhat true 44.1%
15
66.7%
78
57.0%
90
66.2%
90
57.1%
4
61.3%
277
Very true 26.5%
9
11.1%
13
22.8%
36
19.1%
26
14.3%
1
18.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
117
100.0%
158
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

452


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
25.0%
7
19.4%
79
20.0%
89
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
53.6%
15
61.8%
252
61.3%
272
Very true 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
18.9%
77
18.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
408

444

Bookmark and Share