Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBL16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders know and understand the Bible.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 30 6.2% 6.2% -2.26
Somewhat true 334 68.6% 74.7% -.36
Very true 123 25.3% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 6.4%
29
3.0%
1
6.2%
30
Somewhat true 67.8%
308
78.8%
26
68.6%
334
Very true 25.8%
117
18.2%
6
25.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
33

487


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
29
14.3%
1
6.2%
30
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
0.0%
0
69.2%
323
57.1%
4
68.7%
333
Very true 25.0%
2
100.0%
3
24.6%
115
28.6%
2
25.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
467
100.0%
7

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.1%
24
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
30
Somewhat true 92.9%
13
68.5%
270
66.0%
35
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
68.5%
324
Very true 7.1%
1
25.4%
100
22.6%
12
57.1%
4
40.0%
2
25.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
394
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

473


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.9%
1
8.6%
11
6.8%
11
4.2%
6
14.3%
1
6.3%
30
Somewhat true 52.9%
18
68.0%
87
69.8%
113
71.1%
101
71.4%
5
68.5%
324
Very true 44.1%
15
23.4%
30
23.5%
38
24.6%
35
14.3%
1
25.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
128
100.0%
162
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

473


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.6%
28
6.5%
30
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
62.1%
18
70.0%
299
69.0%
320
Very true 62.5%
5
31.0%
9
23.4%
100
24.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
427

464

Bookmark and Share