Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMP16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders have teaching competence.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 21 4.3% 4.3% -2.42
Somewhat true 267 55.1% 59.4% -.64
Very true 197 40.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.4%
20
3.1%
1
4.3%
21
Somewhat true 55.0%
249
56.3%
18
55.1%
267
Very true 40.6%
184
40.6%
13
40.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
32

485


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
3.9%
18
14.3%
1
4.3%
21
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
55.6%
258
57.1%
4
55.3%
267
Very true 37.5%
3
50.0%
2
40.5%
188
28.6%
2
40.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
464
100.0%
7

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
4.3%
17
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
21
Somewhat true 69.2%
9
55.5%
218
56.6%
30
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
55.2%
260
Very true 30.8%
4
40.2%
158
35.8%
19
71.4%
5
80.0%
4
40.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
393
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 9.4%
3
5.6%
7
3.6%
6
2.8%
4
14.3%
1
4.5%
21
Somewhat true 50.0%
16
54.4%
68
60.8%
101
50.4%
71
57.1%
4
55.2%
260
Very true 40.6%
13
40.0%
50
35.5%
59
46.8%
66
28.6%
2
40.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
125
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
4.0%
17
4.3%
20
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
61.3%
19
55.3%
234
55.8%
258
Very true 37.5%
3
29.0%
9
40.7%
172
39.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
423

462

Bookmark and Share