Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OPPS16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders look for opportunities to know more about effective Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 118 24% 24% -1.44
Somewhat true 253 51.5% 75.6% -.01
Very true 120 24.4% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 23.5%
107
31.4%
11
24.1%
118
Somewhat true 52.3%
238
42.9%
15
51.6%
253
Very true 24.2%
110
25.7%
9
24.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
35

490


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.0%
113
42.9%
3
24.1%
118
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
52.4%
247
42.9%
3
51.6%
253
Very true 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
23.6%
111
14.3%
1
24.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
471
100.0%
7

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
6
22.6%
89
26.8%
15
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
23.7%
113
Somewhat true 37.5%
6
53.2%
209
51.8%
29
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
52.1%
248
Very true 25.0%
4
24.2%
95
21.4%
12
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
24.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
393
100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

476


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 29.4%
10
30.5%
39
24.7%
41
15.6%
22
14.3%
1
23.7%
113
Somewhat true 50.0%
17
50.8%
65
51.8%
86
54.6%
77
42.9%
3
52.1%
248
Very true 20.6%
7
18.8%
24
23.5%
39
29.8%
42
42.9%
3
24.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
128
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

476


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
37.9%
11
22.8%
98
23.8%
111
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
44.8%
13
52.8%
227
52.2%
244
Very true 25.0%
2
17.2%
5
24.4%
105
24.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
430

467

Bookmark and Share