Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOM16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Teachers/leaders know and understand the theology and traditions of your denomination.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 101 20.4% 20.4% -1.61
Somewhat true 327 66.2% 86.6% .12
Very true 66 13.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 20.1%
92
25.7%
9
20.5%
101
Somewhat true 66.6%
305
62.9%
22
66.3%
327
Very true 13.3%
61
11.4%
4
13.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
35

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
97
42.9%
3
20.5%
101
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
67.6%
319
28.6%
2
66.3%
326
Very true 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
11.9%
56
28.6%
2
13.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
472
100.0%
7

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 18.8%
3
19.7%
78
28.6%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.4%
98
Somewhat true 56.3%
9
68.1%
269
64.3%
36
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
66.7%
320
Very true 25.0%
4
12.2%
48
7.1%
4
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
12.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
395
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 23.7%
9
25.0%
32
21.0%
35
14.2%
20
33.3%
2
20.4%
98
Somewhat true 52.6%
20
61.7%
79
68.9%
115
73.0%
103
50.0%
3
66.7%
320
Very true 23.7%
9
13.3%
17
10.2%
17
12.8%
18
16.7%
1
12.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
141
100.0%
6

480


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 11.1%
1
12.9%
4
21.3%
92
20.6%
97
Somewhat true 55.6%
5
64.5%
20
67.1%
289
66.7%
314
Very true 33.3%
3
22.6%
7
11.6%
50
12.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
431

471

Bookmark and Share