Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPAC16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Space for Christian education is adequate.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 122 24.4% 24.4% -1.52
Somewhat true 127 25.5% 49.9% -.31
Very true 250 50.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 24.6%
114
22.9%
8
24.5%
122
Somewhat true 24.8%
115
31.4%
11
25.3%
126
Very true 50.5%
234
45.7%
16
50.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
35

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
114
57.1%
4
24.5%
122
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
75.0%
3
25.3%
121
14.3%
1
25.6%
127
Very true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.8%
243
28.6%
2
49.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
478
100.0%
7

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 31.3%
5
23.6%
94
32.1%
18
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.6%
119
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
24.8%
99
26.8%
15
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
25.2%
122
Very true 37.5%
6
51.6%
206
41.1%
23
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
50.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

484


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 13.2%
5
33.3%
42
24.3%
41
20.0%
29
33.3%
2
24.6%
119
Somewhat true 31.6%
12
24.6%
31
21.3%
36
27.6%
40
50.0%
3
25.2%
122
Very true 55.3%
21
42.1%
53
54.4%
92
52.4%
76
16.7%
1
50.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
126
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
6

484


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
2
34.5%
10
24.3%
106
24.8%
118
Somewhat true 20.0%
2
10.3%
3
25.9%
113
24.8%
118
Very true 60.0%
6
55.2%
16
49.8%
217
50.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
436

475

Bookmark and Share